- General resource-founded financing;
[…] 34. NORTH DAKOTA: Commercial lenders do not need licenses to make commercial loans in North Dakota. However, as https://paydayloansexpert.com/payday-loans/ in North Carolina, commercial loan brokers do. North Dakota Century Code (NDCC)§13-04.1-02 (2021) requires a money broker license for any person engaging in money brokering activities with a borrower who resides in North Dakota. NDCC §13-04.1-01.1 (4) (2021) defines money brokering as “. the act of arranging or providing loans or leases as a form of financing, or advertising or soliciting either in print, by letter, in person, or otherwise, the right to find lenders or provide loans or leases for persons or businesses desirous of obtaining funds for any purposes.”
Additionally, money broker may not take any type of fee in advance before the funding of the loan or lease unless the money broker is licensed under this chapter.N.D. Admin. Code 13-05-01-01(2021)