But not, you to statute is actually nestled into the several legislation relating to “Home mortgage Businesses and you may Loan Brokers”
[…] The procedure is rather cheaper and easy. Here’s the connect:

Ask perhaps the word “mortgage” modifies “collectors”, “loan agents”, or one another

4) ARKANSAS: Interestingly, Arkansas defines “advance fee” broadly as ‘‘any consideration which is assessed or collected prior to the closing of a loan by a loan broker.” Arkansas Code Annotate § 23-39-401(2019) (emphasis added). If the latter, this is a mortgage loan statute with no application to personal property loans. Even if it more broadly interpreted to relate to personal property/equipment loans, one significant exemption is found in §23-39-401(5)(B)(iii) which exempts “a person extending or arranging credit, or offering to extend or arrange credit, to a partnership or corporation exclusively for commercial of business purposes.

We have read and you can re-discover such regulations, used a few hours out-of online investigation, and you will spoken with several some one in numerous departments regarding the Arkansas government, and not a single person knew something about it.